CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 F89855

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of an 8-piece Specialty Pick & Driver Set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., Columbus, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your product as an 8-pc. Pick & Hook Set, item # ADGC-0002. The display card, which it is sold with, describes the item as an 8-pc. Specialty Pick & Driver Set consisting of one straight pick, one slotted driver, one Phillips driver, two star drivers and three hooks.

The applicable subheading for the 8-pc. Set will be 8205.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: sets of articles of two or more of the foregoing subheadings (8205.10.0000-8205.80.0000). The rate of duty will be that which is applicable to the article in the set which is subject to the highest rate of duty.

In this instance, the highest rated article in the set is a screwdriver, which is classified in subheading 8205.40.0000, HTS, which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division